ACM Home
SIGMETRICS 2008
 















DETAILED TECHNICAL PROGRAM


Monday, June 2

18:30 - 19:30

Welcome reception

Tuesday, June 3

8:30 - 8:45
8:45 - 9:15

9:15 - 10:30
10:45 - 12:00
12:00 - 13:00
13:00 - 14:00

14:00 -15:15
15:30 -17:10
17:15 - 19:30
20:00 -  21:30

Welcome remarks and award Presentation
ACM Sigmetrics 2008 Achievement Award speech
Erol Gelenbe, Professor in the Dennis Gabor Chair, Imperial College, London
Session 1: Theory 
Session 2: Internet 
Lunch
Keynote by Harrick Vin
Vice President of Research and Development at Tata Consultancy Services

Session 3: Wireless
Session 4: Measurements
Student Thesis Panel  
Student Dinner


Wednesday, June
4

8:30 - 9:30
9:30 -10:45
11:00 -12:15
12:15 - 13:00
13:00 -14:15
14:15 -15:50
15:50 -17:20
18:15 - 21:30

Keynote by François Baccelli, Professor ENS, France
Session 5: P2P 
Session 6: Measurements
Lunch and Women/Minority Researcher Lunch
Session 7: Systems
Poster Session, Demo competition, Coffee
Industrial Panel

Conference Banquet with Watermark Cruises
Boarding onto Catherine Marie at City Dock at 18:15. Please bring banquet ticket.

 


Thursday, June 5

8:30 -9:45
9:45 -11:00
11:20 -13:00
13:00 -14:00
14:00 -15:00

15:10 -16:50
16:50 -17:00

Session 8: Systems
Session 9: Streaming
Session 10: Energy 
Lunch
Keynote by Jeannette Wing
Assistant Director of CISE Directorate at at the National Science Foundation

Session 11: Theory 
Closing Session


 

SESSION DETAILS AND KEYNOTE SPEECHES
Tuesday, June 3


ACM Sigmetrics 2008 Achievement Award speech
Tuesday, June 3, 8:45-9:15

  • New Product Form Solutions for Stochastic Models: Discovery or Invention?
    Erol Gelenbe,  Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering Intelligent Systems and Networks Group
    Imperial College, London

Session 1: Theory
Tuesday, June 3, 9:15 - 10:30
Session Chair: Mor Harchol-Balter, CMU

  • Performance of Random Medium Access Control, An asymptotic approach
    Charles Bordenave (INRIA / ENS, France); David McDonald (University of Ottawa, Canada); Alexandre Proutiere (Microsoft Research, United Kingdom)
     

  • Bound Analysis of Closed Queueing Networks with Workload Burstiness
    Giuliano Casale (College of William and Mary, USA); Ningfang Mi (College of William and Mary, USA); Evgenia Smirni (College of William and Mary, USA)
     

  • Near-optimal scheduling despite inexact job-size information
    Adam Wierman (California Institute of Technology, USA); Misja Nuyens (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, The Netherlands)

Session 2: Internet
Tuesday, June 3, 10:45 - 12:00
Session Chair: Aman Kansal, Microsoft Research

  • Network externalities and the deployment of security features and protocols in the Internet
    Marc Lelarge (INRIA and ENS, France); Jean Bolot (Sprint, USA)
     

  • The Delay Friendliness of TCP
    Eli Brosh (Columbia University, USA); Salman Baset (Columbia University, USA); Dan Rubenstein (Columbia University, USA); Henning Schulzrinne (Columbia University, USA)
     

  • Scalable VPN Routing via Relaying
    Changhoon Kim (Princeton University, USA); Alexandre Gerber (AT&T Labs -- Research, USA); Carsten Lund (AT&T Labs Research, USA); Dan Pei (AT&T Labs-Research, USA); Subhabrata Sen (AT&T Labs - Research, USA)

Keynote Speech
Tuesday, June 3, 13:00-14:00

  • Navigating Complexity through Managed Evolution
    Harrick M. Vin, Vice President of Research and Development at Tata Consultancy Services

Session 3: Wireless
Tuesday, June 3, 14:00 - 15:15
Session Chair: Dan Rubenstein, Columbia University

  • Hierarchical Routing over Dynamic Wireless Networks
    Dominique Tschopp (EPFL, Switzerland); Suhas Diggavi (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (EPFL), Switzerland); Matthias Grossglauser (Nokia Research Center/EPFL, Switzerland)
     

  • Loss-Aware Network Coding for Unicast Wireless Sessions: Design, Implementation, and Performance Evaluation
    Shravan Rayanchu (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA); Sayandeep Sen (University of Wisconsin Madison, USA); Jianming Wu (University of Wisconsin - Madison, USA); Suman Banerjee (University of Wisconsin, USA); Sudipta Sengupta (Microsoft Research, USA)
     

  • Exploiting Manufacturing Variations for Compensating Environment-induced Clock Drift in Time Synchronization
    Thomas Schmid (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Zainul Charbiwala (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Young Cho (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Mani Srivasta

  • va (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)

Session 4: Measurements
Tuesday, June 3, 15:30 -17:10
Session Chair: Daniel Figueiredo, UFRJ, Brazil

  • Confident Estimation for Multistage Measurement Sampling and Aggregation
    Edith Cohen (AT&T Labs - Research, USA); Nick Duffield (AT&T Labs - Research, USA); Carsten Lund (AT&T Labs Research, USA); Mikkel Thorup (AT&T Labs - Research, USA)
     

  • Counter Braids: An Efficient Minimum-Space Statistics Counter Architecture
    Yi Lu (Stanford University, USA); Sarang Dharmapurikar (Washington University, USA); Abdul Kader Kabbani (Stanford University, USA); Andrea Montanari (Stanford University, USA); Balaji Prabhakar (Stanford University, USA)
     

  • Tracking in a Spaghetti Bowl: Monitoring Transactions Using Footprints
    Animashree Anandkumar (Cornell University, USA); Chatschik Bisdikian (IBM Corp., USA); Dakshi Agrawal (IBM Research, USA)

  • Optimal Sampling in State Space Models with Applications to Network Monitoring
    Harsh Singhal (The University of Michigan, USA); George Michailidis (University of Michigan, USA) 


SESSION DETAILS AND KEYNOTE SPEECH
Wednesday, June 4


Keynote Speech
Wednesday, June 4, 8:30-9:30

  • Measurement Based Self-Optimization of Wireless Networks using Gibbs Fields [slides]
    François Baccelli, Professor, ENS (Département d'Informatique), France
     

Session 5:  P2P
Wednesday, June 4, 9:30-10:45
Session Chair: YC Tay, National University of Singapore

  • On the Design of Hybrid Peer-to-Peer Systems
    Stratis Ioannidis (University of Toronto, Canada); Peter Marbach (University of Toronto, Canada)
     

  • Utility Maximization in Peer-to-peer Systems
    Minghua Chen (the Chinese University of Hong Kong, P.R. China); Miroslav Ponec (Polytechnic University, USA); Sudipta Sengupta (Microsoft Research, USA); Jin Li (Microsoft Research, USA); Philip Chou (Microsoft Research, USA)
     

  • Analysis of a Queueing System for Modeling a File Sharing Principle
    Florian Simatos (INRIA, France); Philippe Robert (INRIA, France); Fabrice Guillemin (France Telecom R&D, France)
     

Session 6:  Measurements
Wednesday, June 4, 11:00-12:15
Session Chair: Zhi-Li Zhang, University of Minnesota, USA

  • Path-Quality Monitoring in the Presence of Adversaries
    Sharon Goldberg (Princeton University, USA); David Xiao (Princeton University, USA); Eran Tromer (MIT, USA); Boaz Barak (Princeton University, USA); Jennifer Rexford (Princeton University, USA)
     

  • Densification Arising from Sampling Fixed Graphs
    Pedram Pedarsani (EPFL, Switzerland); Daniel Figueiredo (UFRJ, Brazil); Matthias Grossglauser (Nokia Research Center/EPFL, Switzerland)
     

  • In Search of the elusive Ground Truth: The Internet's AS-level Connectivity Structure
    Ricardo Oliveira (UCLA, USA); Dan Pei (AT&T Labs-Research, USA); Walter Willinger (AT&T Labs - Research, USA); Beichuan Zhang (University of Arizona, USA); Lixia Zhang (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)

Session 7:  Systems
Wednesday, June 4, 13:00-14:15
Session Chair: Asser Tantawi, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center

  • HMTT: A Platform Independent Full-System Memory Trace Monitoring System
    Yungang Bao; Mingyu Chen; Yuan Ruan; Li Liu; Jianping Fan; Qingbo Yuan, Bo Song; Jianwei Xu; (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
     

  • Disk Scrubbing Versus Intra-Disk Redundancy for High-Reliability RAID Storage Systems
    Ilias Iliadis (IBM Zurich Research Laboratory, Switzerland); Robert Haas (IBM Research, Switzerland); Xiao-Yu Hu (IBM Zurich Research Laboratory, Switzerland); Evangelos Eleftheriou (IBM, Switzerland)
     

  • IRONModel: robust performance models in the wild
    Eno Thereska (Microsoft Research, Cambridge), Gregory R. Ganger (CMU)


SESSION DETAILS AND KEYNOTE SPEECH
Thursday,
June 5


Session 8:  Systems
Thursday, June 5, 8:30 -9:45
Session Chair: Charlie Hu,
Purdue University

  • XEngine: A Fast and Scalable XACML Policy Evaluation Engine
    Alex Liu (Michigan State University, USA); Fei Chen (Michigan State University, USA);  JeeHyun Hwang (North Carolina State University, USA); Tao Xie (North Carolina State University, USA)
     

  • DARC: Dynamic Analysis of Root Causes of Latency Distributions
    Avishay Traeger (Stony Brook University (SUNY), USA); Ivan Deras (Stony Brook University (SUNY), USA); Erez Zadok (SUNY-Stony Brook, USA)
     

  • QDSL: QoS-aware Systems with Differential Service Levels
    Shiva Chaitanya (Penn State University, USA); Bhuvan Urgaonkar (Pennsylvania State University, USA); Anand Sivasubramaniam (Penn State, USA)
     

Session 9: Streaming
Thursday, June 5, 9:45 -11:00
Session Chair: Adam Wierman,
California Institute of Technology

  • Analysis of BitTorrent-like Protocols for On-Demand Stored Media Streaming
    Khandoker Parvez (University of Calgary, Canada); Carey Williamson (University of Calgary, Canada); Anirban Mahanti (Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, India); Niklas Carlsson (University of Saskatchewan, Canada)
     

  • Performance Bounds for Peer-Assisted Live Streaming
    Shao Liu (Princeton University, USA); Rui Zhang-Shen (Princeton University, USA); Wenjie Jiang (Princeton University, USA); Jennifer Rexford (Princeton University, USA); Mung Chiang (Princeton University, USA)
     

  • Epidemic live streaming: optimal performance trade-offs
    Thomas Bonald (France Telecom R&D, France); Laurent Massoulie (Thomson Paris Research Lab, France); Fabien Mathieu (France Telecom, France); Diego Perino (France Telecom R&D, France); Andy Twigg (Thomson, France) 
     

Session 10:  Energy
Thursday, June 5, 11:20 -13:00
Session Chair: Bhuvan Urgaonkar, The Pennsylvania State University

  • Software Thermal Management of DRAM Memory for Multicore Systems
    Jiang Lin (Iowa State University, USA); Hongzhong Zheng (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA); Zhichun Zhu (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA); Eugene Gorbatov (Intel, USA); Howard
    David (Intel Corp., USA); Zhao Zhang (Iowa State University, USA)
     

  • Noncooperative Power Control and Transmission Scheduling in Wireless Collision Channels
    Ishai Menache (Technion, Israel); Nahum Shimkin (Technion, Israel)
     

  • Software-Directed Combined CPU/Link Voltage Scaling for NoC-Based CMPs
    Mahmut Kandemir (Penn State University, USA); Ozcan Ozturk (PSU, USA)
     

  • Interaction-Aware Energy Management for Wireless Network Cards
    Igor Crk (The University of Arizona, USA); Chris Gniady (The University of Arizona, USA); Mingsong Bi (The University of Arizona, USA)

Keynote Speech
Thursday, June 5, 14:00-15:00

  • Computational Thinking and Thinking about Computing
    Jeannette Wing, Assistant Director, Computer and Information Science and Engineering Directorate, National Science Foundation

Session 11:  Theory
Thursday, June 5, 15:10 -16:50
Session Chair:
Mark Squillante, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center

  • Fully decentralized emulation of best-effort and processor sharing queues
    Rade Stanojevic (National University of Ireland, Maynooth, Ireland); Robert Shorten (NUI Maynooth, Ireland)
     

  • Optimal delay scheduling in networks with arbitrary constraints
    Srikanth Jagabathula (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Devavrat Shah (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
     

  • Revisiting Stochastic Loss Networks: Structures and Algorithms
    Kyomin Jung (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Yingdong Lu (IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center, USA); Devavrat Shah (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Mayank Sharma (IBM TJ Watson Research, USA); Mark Squillante (IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center, USA)
     

  • Traffic Capacity of Multi-Cell WLANs.
    Thomas Bonald (France Telecom R&D, France); Ali Ibrahim (France Telecom R&D, France); James Roberts (France Telecom, France)

POSTERS


  • Relative Competitiveness of Cache Replacement Policies
    Jan Reineke, Daniel Grund (Saarland University)
     

  • Network Distance Estimation With Dynamic Landmark Triangles
    Zhihua Wen, Michael Rabinovich (Case Western Reserve University)
     

  • Class-of-Service in IP Backbones: Informing the Network Neutrality Debate
    Murat Yuksel (University of Nevada, Reno), K. K. Ramakrishnan (AT&T Labs–Research),
    Shiv Kalyanaraman (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Joseph D. Houle, Rita Sadhvani (AT&T, Inc.)
     

  • Predicting the Resource Consumption of Network Intrusion Detection Systems
    Holger Dreger (Siemens AG, Corporate Technology), Anja Feldmann (Deutsche Telekom Labs/TU-Berlin), Vern Paxson (ICSI/LBNL), Robin Sommer (LBNL/ICSI)
     

  • Efficient MART-Aided Modeling for Microarchitecture Design Space Exploration and Performance Prediction
    Bin Li, Lu Peng, Balachandran Ramadass (Louisiana State University)
     

  • Combined Intra- and Inter-domain Traffic Engineering using Hot-Potato Aware Link Weights Optimization
    Simon Balon, Guy Leduc (Université de Liège)
     

  • Modeling Directionality in Wireless Networks
    Eric W. Anderson, Caleb T. Phillips, Kevin S. Bauer, Dirk C. Grunwald, Douglas C. Sicker (University of Colorado at Boulder)

  • Layered Interval Codes for TCAM-based Classification
    Anat Bremler-Barr (Interdisciplinary Center Herzliya), David Hay, Danny Hendler (Ben-Gurion University), Boris Farber (Interdisciplinary Center Herzliya)
     

  • Durability of Replicated Distributed Storage Systems
    Sriram Ramabhadran, Joseph Pasquale (University of California, San Diego)
     

  • Implementation and Evaluation of a Migration-Based NUCA Design for Chip Multiprocessors
    Feihui Li (NVIDIA), Mahmut Kandemir, Mary Jane Irwin (Pennsylvania State University)
     

  • M/G/1 Queue with Repeated Inhomogeneous Vacations Applied to IEEE 802.16e Power Saving
    Sara Alouf, Eitan Altman, Amar Prakash Azad (INRIA)
     

  • Managing Inter-domain Traffic in the Presence of BitTorrent File-Sharing
    Srinivasan Seetharaman, Mostafa Ammar (Georgia Institute of Technology)
     

  • Clock Offset Estimation using Collaborative One-way Transit Time
    Edmar Mota-Garcia, Rogelio Hasimoto-Beltran (Center for Research in Mathematics)
     

  • Scheduling With Queue Length Guarantees For Shared Resource Systems
    Gagan R. Gupta (Purdue University), Ness B. Shroff (Ohio State University)
     

  • Estimating Cardinality Distributions in Network Traffic
    Aiyou Chen, Li Li, Jin Cao (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent Technologies)
     

  • Weighted Fair Sharing for Dynamic Virtual Clusters
    Laura E. Grit, Jeffrey S. Chase (Duke University)
     

  • Exploring the Throughput-Fairness Tradeoff of Deadline Scheduling in Heterogeneous Computing Environments
    Vasumathi Sundaram, Abhishek Chandra, Jon Weissman (University of Minnesota)
     

  • Characterizing Multiparty Voice Communication for Multiplayer Games
    Gabor Papp, Chris GauthierDickey (University of Denver)
     

  • Algorithmic Approaches to Redesigning TCAM-Based Systems
    Chad R. Meiners, Alex X. Liu, Eric Torng (Michigan State University)

DEMOS


The Best Student Demonstration Award recipients are Daniel De Vera, Pablo Rodriguez-Bocca, and Gerardo Rubino for “Automatic Quality of Experience Measuring on Video Delivering Networks” 

  • Pictures from the Skype
    Dario Rossi (ENST, France), Silvio Valenti (ENST, France), Paolo Veglia (ENST, France) , Dario Bonfiglio (Politecnico di Torino, Italy), Marco Mellia (Politecnico di Torino, Italy), Michela Meo (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
     

  • Running Applications Efficiently in Online Social Networks
    Roger Curry (Grid Research Centre), Cameron Kiddle (Grid Research Centre), Nayden Markatchev (Grid Research Centre), Rob Simmonds (Grid Research Centre), Tingxi Tan (Grid Research Centre), Martin Arlitt (HP Labs), Bruce Walker (HP Labs)
     

  • Automatic Quality of Experience Measuring on Video Delivering Networks
    Daniel De Vera (InCo, Fac. de Ingeniería, Montevideo, Uruguay), Pablo Rodríguez-Bocca (InCo, Fac. de Ingeniería, Montevideo, Uruguay), Gerardo Rubino (INRIA, Campus de Beaulieu, Rennes, France)
     

  • OpenAirInterface Simulation Platform
    Hicham Anouar, Cristian Bonnet, Daniel Câmara, Fethi Fillali , Raymond Knopp (Institut Eurecom, Sophia-Antipolis, France)
     

  • Client-Assisted Monitoring of Large Scale Wireless Networks
    Justin Ormont, Jordan Walker, Suman Banerjee (Department of Computer Sciences, University of Wisconsin Madison, WI)
     

  • KPC-Toolbox: Best Recipes Toward Automatization of Workload Fitting
    Eddy Zheng Zhang, Giuliano Casale, Evgenia Smirni (College of William & Mary, Computer Science Dept.)

     

STUDENT THESIS PANEL


The Best Student Thesis Panelist Award recipient is Elias Weingärtner for "Synchronized Network Emulation"

Panel Session 1: Network Performance Modeling and Measurement
Session chair: Jun Xu, Georgia Tech, USA

  • Optimal Active Probing Rate for Networks
    Ben Parker (Queen Mary, University of London, UK)
     
  • Network Statistical Inference: Cost-Performance Tradeoffs
    Animashree Anandkumar (Cornell University, USA)
     
  • Detecting and Filtering Non-responsive Traffic in AQM Queues without Packet Header Examination
    Yi Pan (University of California - Irvine, USA)
     
  • Towards Noise-Tolerant Network Service Diagnosis
    Yao Zhao (Northwestern University, USA)

Panel Session 2: System and Wireless Network
Session chair: Martin Arlitt, University of Calgary, Canada

  • Location Privacy; Moving Beyond K-anonymity, Cloaking and Anonymizers
    Ali Khoshgozaran (University of Southern California, USA)
     
  • Efficient Management of Idleness in Systems
    Ningfang Mi (College of William and Mary, USA)
     
  • Delay Based Analytical Models in Wireless Mesh Networks
    Jiazhen Zhou (University of Missouri, USA)
     
  • Synchronized Network Emulation
    Elias Weingärtner (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

 

 

Last updated:06/30/2008